Massive Assault Official Forum
   
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: This game really suks
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:42 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
I have totally lost patience with this game....it takes me a full half hour to play a simple game of Sea Switerland......BECAUSE....lamebrain graphics demands.....YES, i turned it down ALL THE WAY.....what a bunch of crap!!....i will definitely remove evry possible vestige of this game with its STARFORCE hell......and not subscribe when my "free" time runs out...........does anybody know if i can get a refund on this junk game? :o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:34 pm 
Offline
P.L. Marshal
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 11:14 am
Posts: 1065
Karma: 0
either you have a crappy old computer or stupidly installed system and old drivers hindering performance...
i remember playing it on my old P1400 with G-force -4 (64 mb of videomemory) yes it wasnt very fast on loading but i did not experience any real slowdowns preventing from playing the game.
I dont have any real troubles with starforce ..i put CD in when launching game and after getting it lauched it take it out...i would not say it is such a hindrance.
There are games which require even more system resourses...Of course but if you cant afford even a medium computer go play baseball or something...

_________________
Vestigia nulla retrorsum!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 7:42 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 1.92 GHz 512 MB Ram :o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 7:56 pm 
Offline
P.L. Marshal
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 11:14 am
Posts: 1065
Karma: 0
what video adapter you have? this does matter...
i currently have AMD Athlon 64 - 3000 with 1 gb ram - runs perfectly with all graphics settings maximised.
Your CPU is good enough...if videocard is same level...well....i suppose you just dont have enough brains to configure your system to work properly.
Probably you system is full of viruses...maybe you should stop browsing porn sites without firewall...

_________________
Vestigia nulla retrorsum!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 8:57 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
do you think the possible viruses cause game "lock-ups" : usually during painkiller blade use in abandoned factory or castle.....is there any way i can detect these viruses.....and whether or not i have "brains"....i have only one.....chemical battery style....the one i was born with....and i don't have the applicable intelligence which you have learned.....and anyone with your randomly-applied background could have.....try not to make insults over the internet which you wouldn't make in person....beeatch.... :o
ha, ha.....yes, i've seen some porn home pages.....but don't want to invest crdt card funds on watching a vagina pissing.... :o
How do i find graphics card adapter info????
okay, i have the box which my card came out of.....:
CHAINTECH G-Force FX 5200
One available AGP 2.0 compliant slot or better
128MB system memory
????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:44 pm 
Offline
P.L. Marshal
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 11:14 am
Posts: 1065
Karma: 0
well...this video-card sux badly.but probably not SO badly to make the game completely unplayable.
btw it's hard to explain why you bought a high-end processor in combination iwth not so good videocard.
so the situation is you have bad videocard and some weird problems system...
that's why you cant play game while majority of others can.
I dont know why you blame the game itself.

_________________
Vestigia nulla retrorsum!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 10:38 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
please recommend a good video card.....
I went with what the pc store guy offered/suggested....as i didnt buy my stuff at best buy,etc. where people like me(totally clueless about pc's) can't get real service or info(maybe in rare instances).....i paid about 800.00 for main unit, monitor, keyboard,mice.....which he said was his "game" machine.....and it is only through experiments/mistakes that i have learned how to get around...and largely via forums like this that i can learn anything of substance.....so i appreciate the help(a lot).... :o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:03 am 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 10:05 pm
Posts: 25
Karma: 0

Location: Alberta, Canada
You are an extremely offensive person, are you aware of that? And you're flaming. Stop being a "lolzwtfomgbbq" and I'll even tell you where to get good prices on a sweet card.

_________________
-end of transmission-
http://www.insult2injury.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:30 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 10:23 pm
Posts: 9
Karma: 0

Location: United Kingdom
I highly recommend the Radeon X800 XL.

I have it in my system with a Athlon 3800 X2 ( Basically a glorified 3000+ when in single core mode )

Plays all games great and silky smooth.

I have always preferred Radeon over Nvidia for gaming - a bit like AMD are slightly better then Intel. Not a lot in it though.

Each company is currently going mad releasing better and better graphics cards. It is impossible to keep up.

The X800 XL is the current 'sweet spot' for a high performance but affordable graphics card.

It also draws very little power and does not require an additional power supply input. So no extra heat build up inside your case.

I have the PCI Express version but it comes in AGP too.

Happy Xmas everyone.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 9:10 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
god bless america


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 9:03 pm 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
this was a tasteless thread.....and i should be strung up by the earlobes.....next to that other rude fellow


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 2:19 pm 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 4:48 pm
Posts: 17
Karma: 0
Its not just him I also have a problem on the larger maps slowing my system down.
System:
Athlon 64 3200+
Radeon 9800 pro
1G ram
The longer I play the game the longer it takes to do things, and to exit the game afterwards.
I still like and play the game, but it would be nice if it wasnt so bloated.
The graphics and stuff are cool but i disable everything anyway just to make the game run better.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:07 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
I should have been more careful of my internet words....
Sincere apology to those who worked on Domination....
That's a lot of hard work.
Sea Switzerland still takes too long....as I am "spoiled" and expect SPEED!
It is one of the best places for fighting, but it takes way long when you have all units out there and such....I have adjusted graphics and it seems that this location is really the only sore spot still.
To say what I said about "suks"....is lamebrain...but it gets attention :roll:
I think those who work on developments are great!
How about a WWII scenario?! :P
Simplicity is often best, right?.....So a hearty "Good Job!"...to MAN2 team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 12:45 am 
Offline
Conscript

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:51 pm
Posts: 15
Karma: 0
Rextrent your right I have experienced larger maps at a snails pace some turns take half an hour easy. But i like this game so I hope that the speed issues will be addressed. I have been playing MAN2 since the beginning and never had speed issues until the latest patch then a few games on the larger maps slowed right down.

I hope that support knows and is trying to work on the speed issues.

For someone to come out and blame it on your computer is just stupid.

Because your not the only one out there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 1:19 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 6:46 am
Posts: 209
Karma: 8

Location: Australia
I too have found that the system slows down - but not only larger maps - smaller maps as well but usally after playing for too long. I just usually exit out and restart (simple IT solution that "fixes" most problems) then the system is fine (until the next time). I just figured it was a memory leak of some sort. But its only a BETA so I don't get too upset.

(The the Techno wizards out there - My PC is fine don't bother asking but thanks for thinking of me ;) )

I havn't logged a bug because its hard to repeat and I am not sure of how to report an issue - plus I figure the developers play the game and will find the same issue eventually.

Slack attitude I know but this game already chews up a large slice of my free time (is there a MA anonymous group?).

I also had an interesting problem on Sea Switzerland where the game crashed every time I did a Rewind - needless to say - took a lot of goes to do a full round without a rewind. [Game 15004 vs Morn if anyone is interested].


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 2:02 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
Complaint or even pleading for support doesn't get much response these days, BUT....here's a couple pennies...
There is a problem w/one of the maps rewinding to the very beginning of the game upon "ALT/Rewind" instead of just one rewind of the certain phase.
Instead of rewinding every single move and attack, ALT/rewind is supposed to get the player back to the beginning of whichever phase that the player is in: ie: Guerilla Placements Phase, Combat Phase, Reinforcements Phase.
This is a bad thing and causes much distress.
Please check into it before somebody goes all "Bin Laden" and loses their sense of composure. :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 10:00 am 
Offline
Sea Wolf

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:17 am
Posts: 620
Karma: 4
One thing about MAN1 which was very nice was the speed and responsiveness. Waiting extra seconds for something which could happen quicker w/o the extra-special graphics is a disappointment.
The insane bend for the "bestest thing your eyeball could ever see" is, like HD-tv a sorry trend and fad which makes some people money(fine) but is really a con-job. I have a tv of the "old-fashion" which looks as good as I can really appreciate and it cost almost nothing compared to "plasma" or whatever....Capitalism is fine, and I love nice things also, but my point here is that the "demand" for "bestest graphics" has caused MAN2 to result in a slow-witted thing...Yes, this is off-topic, but only slightly...staying with the "suks" theme...which is surely unfair to people who put time/effort into it and isn't intended as an insult to them, just a true expression of the user.
So I apologize for the rudeness in some of my comments(really).
However I will be honest and sometimes let my jerk mentality show.
These games are great, super hobby, brainfood, ego-boost, ego-squash, escape, place to make friends and all that....
Thanks for the opportunity to shoot off my mind.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y