Massive Assault Official Forum
   
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Possible compatability issue with Vista?
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 6:06 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 6:58 am
Posts: 34
Karma: 0

Location: Kansas , USA
I have noticed some odd behaviour when playing against A.I. The OS is Vista home premium, on a Dell 5200 Dimension, what is occuring is that sometimes during the A.I. combat phase, there will be a freeze up of the game, it clears after I close the window I run the game in and restart the allplication. This has been happening quite often. May be a compatability issue? Thought the developers might want to know lol.
Regards. 8) .

_________________
That's what learning is, after all; not whether we lose the game, but how we lose and how we've changed because of it and what we take away from it that we never had before, to apply to other games. Losing, in a curious way, is winning.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:25 am 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 1:48 pm
Posts: 25
Karma: 0

Location: Lisbon
Nah, please check graphics and network settings (including if the 2 ports needed are open in the firewall).
If nothing works, run the bug_report.exe proggy from their game folder and attach it to an e-mail to support.

I'm saying this because the game runs fine for me in Vista (well, the occasional hung up, but it usually recovers by itself at end of turn or when asking me for answer, so... it most probably is not Vista-related.

Regards.
Wisemax (fan of all turn-based strategy games).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:14 am 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 1:48 pm
Posts: 25
Karma: 0

Location: Lisbon
Oh, one more thing about the AI freezing, that may be helpful in Vista, at least:

Press the Windows key, to get it to minimize. After it is restored, it will come back to its senses and present you with whatever dialog box was pending as of the time of freeze. This has been working fine for me, hope it does the trick for you too...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2007 11:59 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 6:58 am
Posts: 34
Karma: 0

Location: Kansas , USA
I made sure that windows firewall allows access to the game, my pc is a new Dell so I doubt it's a hardware issue, there are still many programs that have not been updated for Vista from what I'm reading and experiencing. For instance the only way right now to play a divx video in Vista is using windows media player, I've used VLC forever, and sometimes the audio doesn't work playing divx video thru wmp, even divx says they are working on compatability in Vista. My rigs config.
Dell E-520
Processor
Manufacturer Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz
Clock Speed 1.9GHz
L2 Cache Size 2048
Memory
Available Memory 59.27 %
Page File Size 2278.5Mb
Available Page File 86.89 %
Virtual Memory 4323.9Mb
Available Virtual Memory 73.27 %
Memory Slot 1 [DIMM_1] 1024Mb
Memory Slot 2 [DIMM_2] 1024Mb
Storage
Drive Type Drive Size Total Available Space Used Space
C: NTFS 222.7Gb 168.4Gb 54.34Gb
D: NTFS 9.999Gb 4.875Gb 5.124Gb
F:
G:
H:
I:
J: NTFS 117.1Gb 80.47Gb 36.71Gb
K: NTFS 31.85Gb 30.55Gb 1.309Gb
Hardware
Type Description
DVD/CD-ROM Drives TSSTcorp CDRWDVD TS-H493A
Disk Drives WDC WD2500JS-75NCB3 232.8Gb
SAMSUNG SP1644N USB Device 149.0Gb
TEAC USB HS-CF Card USB Device
TEAC USB HS-MS Card USB Device
TEAC USB HS-SD Card USB Device
TEAC USB HS-xD/SM USB Device
Display Adapters NVIDIA GeForce 7300 LE 128Mb
Keyboards USB Human Interface Device
Mice and Other Pointing Devices USB Human Interface Device
Monitors Dell E207WFP - Dell Inc.
Sound Devices SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC
USB Controllers Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2834
Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2835
Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 283A
Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2830
Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2831
Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2832
Intel(R) ICH8 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 2836
att yahoo elite dsl 6mbps down, 768kbps up.
I've tried sending a bug report, but my email says that something is missing in the support addy, I was going to attatch and send, but need the support addy to forward the report , it will eventually get sorted out lol. 8)

_________________
That's what learning is, after all; not whether we lose the game, but how we lose and how we've changed because of it and what we take away from it that we never had before, to apply to other games. Losing, in a curious way, is winning.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:53 am 
Offline
Veteran
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 10:57 am
Posts: 183
Karma: 1
Could you please send me personally your Bug report and the whole bug description at mike@wargaming.net?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:41 pm 
Offline
Tough Nut

Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 1:48 pm
Posts: 25
Karma: 0

Location: Lisbon
That seems a fairly standard ordnance, er.... PC.

Actually, have you tried to press the Windows key during play when it freezes, in order to minimize it?.... It works 100% of the times for me - when I restore the application, the nice message box is there, waiting for me.... It's a bug, probably, but this workaround seems to take care of it...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: vista problems
PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 7:58 pm 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:22 am
Posts: 79
Karma: 0
i'm having vista problems too. The game freezes randomly. I have service pack 1 with updated video and audio drivers though my video driver is generic. It's a brand new computer (toshiba). Pressing the windows key or ctrl-alt-del doesn't help. Everytime MAN is not responding w/ 50% cpu usage.

I have compatibility mode on with running as an administrator. I've also disabled all the graphics options underneath the compatibility drop down.

I'd attach a bug_report but bug_report.gz doesn't appear when i run bug_report.exe.

Thanks for all your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2009 10:31 am 
Offline
Veteran

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:22 am
Posts: 79
Karma: 0
I found the bug_report.gz. It was in \AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86))\Massive Assault.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:31 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 10:31 am
Posts: 791
Karma: 18
Please test this build:
http://massiveassault.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=24793


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y